Choose Another State
[…] S. Printed 2/13/03--H.

Read the first time February 11, 2003.



A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 27-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RIGHT OF A HOMEOWNER OR A TENANT TO DISPLAY THE UNITED STATES FLAG ON HIS REAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE REASONABLE STANDARDS FOR A PORTABLE, REMOVABLE FLAG FOR HOME DISPLAY AND TO APPLY THE PROVISIONS RETROACTIVELY.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 27-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 344 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 27-1-60. (A) Regardless of any restrictive covenant, declaration, rule, contractual provision, or other requirement concerning flags or decorations provision found in a deed, contract, lease, rental agreement, or homeowners' association document concerning the display of flags or decorations on real property, any a homeowner or tenant may display one portable, removable United States flag in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended, on the premises of the property of which he is entitled to use.

(B) The portable, removable United States flag may be a standard size for home display and may be displayed:

(1) on a free standing flagpole between fifteen and twenty feet for home display; or

(2) affixed to the structure of the home by a flagpole no longer than is reasonable for home display.

(B)(1)(C) No A homeowners' association document, restrictive covenant in a deed, rental agreement, lease, or another contract may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag by a homeowners homeowner or tenant if. However, the flag must be is displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended. and complies with the requirements of subsection (B).

(2) No restrictive covenant in a deed may preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag on the property. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(3) No rental agreement, lease, or contract may preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag on the premises of any tenant. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(C)(D) For purposes of this section: